Escondido, CA - overview Dashboard
City of Escondido, CA - Economic Area of Influence Data Dashboard
Escondido's population decreased by 1,695 over the last 5 years
178,913
Gross Regional Product of Escondido
$10.8B
Escondido jobs grew by 2,487 over the last 5 years and are projected to grow by 5,202 over the next 5 years.
73,065
Regional average earnings per job are $4.2K below the national average of $82.6K per job
$78.4K
Escondido has a level of education that is above the US average for all US cities. 23.81% of adults over 25 have at least a bachelor's degree.
Demographics
Population and Jobs
Jobs Trend and Forecast
Population Comparison
Region | Population 2018 | Population 2023 | Change | Population Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Escondido, CA | 180,608 | 178,913 | -1,695 | -0.94% |
| San Diego County, CA | 3,332,483 | 3,252,468 | -80,015 | -2.4% |
| California | 39,437,463 | 38,913,696 | -523,767 | -1.33% |
| United States | 326,838,199 | 335,528,243 | 8,690,044 | 2.66% |
Source: Lightcast
Population by Age Cohort
Population by Age Cohort
Age Cohort | 2019 Population | 2024 Population | Change | % Change | 2024 % of Cohort |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 5 years | 11,687 | 11,446 | -241 | -2% | 6.39% |
| 5 to 9 years | 10,968 | 9,470 | -1,497 | -14% | 5.29% |
| 10 to 14 years | 11,214 | 10,812 | -402 | -4% | 6.04% |
| 15 to 19 years | 11,381 | 10,902 | -479 | -4% | 6.09% |
| 20 to 24 years | 12,047 | 10,934 | -1,113 | -9% | 6.1% |
| 25 to 29 years | 15,081 | 11,902 | -3,179 | -21% | 6.64% |
| 30 to 34 years | 13,295 | 14,159 | 865 | 7% | 7.9% |
| 35 to 39 years | 11,908 | 13,778 | 1,871 | 16% | 7.69% |
| 40 to 44 years | 10,320 | 12,473 | 2,154 | 21% | 6.96% |
| 45 to 49 years | 11,433 | 10,918 | -515 | -5% | 6.09% |
| 50 to 54 years | 11,064 | 10,602 | -462 | -4% | 5.92% |
| 55 to 59 years | 11,504 | 11,160 | -344 | -3% | 6.23% |
| 60 to 64 years | 10,416 | 11,100 | 684 | 7% | 6.2% |
| 65 to 69 years | 8,118 | 9,326 | 1,208 | 15% | 5.21% |
| 70 to 74 years | 6,498 | 7,637 | 1,139 | 18% | 4.26% |
| 75 to 79 years | 4,579 | 5,656 | 1,078 | 24% | 3.16% |
| 80 to 84 years | 3,091 | 3,393 | 301 | 10% | 1.89% |
| 85 years and over | 3,550 | 3,484 | -66 | -2% | 1.94% |
Source: Lightcast
Population By Race
Source: Lightcast
Population by Educational Attainment
Source: Lightcast
Workforce Commuter Characteristics
Median Commute of Escondido Workforce
28 Minutes
Remote Workers in Escondido
10%
Where our Workforce Works and Lives
Workforce Jobs, Resident Workers, and Net Commuters
Label 2025 Jobs, colour navy
2025 Jobs
Label 2025 Resident Workers, colour salmon
2025 Resident Workers
Label 2025 Net Commuters, colour sandybrown
2025 Net Commuters
Source: Lightcast
Key occupations for your selected industries have an overall concentration of 1.08, indicating above average workforce availability. These occupations experienced overall job growth of 3.0% from 2017-2022, indicating that the regional talent pool is increasing.
Industry & Jobs
Projected 5-year Job Growth in Escondido
7%
Goods and services that Escondido's industries require to operate are provided within the region.
23%
Cost of labor in Escondido is 22% below CA average.
21%
Real Estate
Real Estate Market Snapshot
Property Type | Asset Value | Inventory (sq.ft.) | Vacancy Rate | Market Rent / sq.ft. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industrial | $2.6B | 8.4M | 2.4% | $16.75 |
| Commercial | $839M | 2.6M | 7.1% | $28.53 |
| Retail | $3.1B | 9.8M | 4.2% | $27.31 |
Source: Lightcast
Industry & Economic Impact
Industry Characteristics
Industry | 2023 Jobs | 2023 Average Earnings Per Worker | 2023 LQ (Industry Concentration) | 2018-2023 % Change in Jobs | 2023 GRP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 11,765 | $86,104 | 2.47 | 3.35% | |
| Retail Trade | 9,760 | $49,353 | 1.27 | -8.57% | |
| Health Care and Social Assistance | 9,517 | $62,127 | 0.99 | 5.79% | |
| Government | 9,252 | $113,467 | 0.95 | 0.57% | |
| Administrative and Support and Waste Management and Remediation Services | 9,155 | $62,829 | 1.81 | 45.72% | |
| Other Services (except Public Administration) | 5,780 | $37,882 | 1.22 | 0.27% | |
| Accommodation and Food Services | 5,557 | $36,196 | 0.92 | 6.9% | |
| Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | 4,867 | $101,819 | 0.76 | 12.58% | |
| Real Estate and Rental and Leasing | 3,645 | $63,656 | 0.75 | 15.47% | |
| Manufacturing | 3,577 | $98,226 | 0.67 | -8.49% |
Source: Lightcast
Job Concentration
Occupation Concentration
Profession | 2023 Jobs | 2023 Median Salary | 2023 Average Hourly Wage | 2023 LQ (Occupation Concentration) | 2018-2023 % Change in Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales and Related | 10,194 | $39,858 | $33.54 | 1.02 | -7.35% |
| Construction and Extraction | 8,251 | $61,235 | $33.06 | 2.21 | -2.57% |
| Office and Administrative Support | 6,888 | $47,795 | $25.33 | 0.76 | 0.99% |
| Management | 6,213 | $114,262 | $65.95 | 0.8 | 24.08% |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related | 6,005 | $35,440 | $19.08 | 1.08 | 6.33% |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance | 5,786 | $38,768 | $21.97 | 1.97 | 22.61% |
| Transportation and Material Moving | 5,688 | $39,596 | $22.81 | 0.82 | 7.82% |
| Business and Financial Operations | 4,965 | $85,208 | $51.57 | 0.74 | 28.55% |
| Healthcare Support | 4,867 | $34,771 | $19.08 | 1.43 | 10.01% |
| Educational Instruction and Library | 4,087 | $65,241 | $37.37 | 1 | -2.13% |
Source: Lightcast
Job Postings
Job Postings 5-Year Trend
Source: Lightcast
Job Postings 90-Day Trend
Source: Lightcast
Job Postings by Industry
Industry Sector | Latest 30 Days Unique Postings | Latest 30 Days Unique Postings % Change |
|---|---|---|
| Health Care and Social Assistance | 633 | 1.1% |
| Administrative and Support and Waste Management and Remediation Services | 341 | -25.8% |
| Retail Trade | 284 | -14.1% |
| Accommodation and Food Services | 240 | 7.5% |
| Other Services (except Public Administration) | 105 | 1% |
| Construction | 98 | 0% |
| Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | 91 | -5.5% |
| Manufacturing | 85 | 4.7% |
| Wholesale Trade | 70 | 14.3% |
| Educational Services | 68 | 2.9% |
Source: Lightcast
Top 20 Companies Posting Jobs
Company | Latest 30 Days Unique Postings | Latest 30 Days Unique Postings % Change |
|---|---|---|
| Palomar Health | 94 | 4.3% |
| Hyatt | 81 | 22.2% |
| Edjoin.Org | 47 | |
| Neighborhood Healthcare | 36 | 2.8% |
| Escondido Union School District | 33 | 6.1% |
| City Of Escondido | 29 | -24.1% |
| French Lick Resort | 25 | -8% |
| LifeStance Health | 23 | -17.4% |
| Safe Harbor Home Care | 22 | 13.6% |
| Jack in the Box | 19 | -10.5% |
Education Pipeline
Educational Program Completions in San Diego County (2020)
80,304
Change in Distance Offered Programs in San Diego County since 2016
14.7%
Degrees by Program
Description | 2024 Completions | 2011-2024 Trend |
|---|---|---|
| Total | 82,651 | 54.1K 82.7K |
| Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services | 14,170 | 9.8K 14.2K |
| Health Professions and Related Programs | 12,375 | 5K 12.4K |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities | 7,304 | 4.7K 7.3K |
| Psychology | 6,024 | 2.2K 6K |
| Education | 5,794 | 7.8K 5.8K |
| Social Sciences | 4,225 | 3K 4.2K |
| Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services | 3,954 | 1.6K 4K |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies | 3,715 | 0.6K 3.7K |
| Biological and Biomedical Sciences | 3,406 | 1.5K 3.4K |
Source: Lightcast
Degrees by Institution
Institution | 2024 Completions | 2011-2024 Trend |
|---|---|---|
| University of California-San Diego | 12,710 | 7.3K 12.7K |
| San Diego State University | 10,928 | 8.1K 10.9K |
| Ashford University | 8,005 | 0.1K 8K |
| National University | 5,851 | 8.4K 5.9K |
| Palomar College | 4,595 | 2K 4.6K |
| Grossmont College | 4,168 | 1.6K 4.2K |
| MiraCosta College | 3,883 | 1K 3.9K |
| California State University-San Marcos | 3,791 | 1.8K 3.8K |
| Southwestern College | 3,479 | 1.7K 3.5K |
| University of San Diego | 3,042 | 2.5K 3K |
Source: Lightcast
Quality Of Life & Migration
Median Home Value in Escondido
$784K
Number of Housing Units in Escondido
45,805
Median Age in Escondido
37
Both Escondido and Oceanside are two of the oldest cities in North County San Diego, and two of the largest cities, with older housing stock that is naturally more affordable from a regional perspective.
Regional Home Value Comparison
Home Value Trend
Zillow
Rental Market Trend
Label Oceanside, colour navy
Oceanside
Label Escondido, colour salmon
Escondido
Label Carlsbad, colour sandybrown
Carlsbad
Label San Marcos, colour darkcyan
San Marcos
Label Encinitas, colour mediumslateblue
Encinitas
Source: Zillow
Migration Patterns
Migration by Top Counties
Label Inbound Migration, colour darkcyan
Inbound Migration
Label Outbound Migration, colour salmon
Outbound Migration
Label Net Migrations, colour sandybrown
Net Migrations
Source: Lightcast